Friday, August 25, 2006

CCD Indifferentism

There's a new CCD instructor at one of the West Suburban parishes, and it would appear that she has an affection for Indifferentism.

Discussion was about non-Catholics receiving Commnunion at a Mass and the 'leader' ventured the opinion that what with "all the theologies" out there, that she could understand the young Prots being allowed to receive that Body and Blood of Christ "if they really believed."

Oh?

Apparently there are a number of little darlings in this West Suburban parish who are decidedly Americanist in their outlook--that is, not well-formed in an understanding of the Church's teachings. This became clear in a lengthy discussion of married priests and female "priests."

So who will actually instruct them?

4 comments:

Billiam said...

Personally, since I am no longer Catholic, I would'nt accept it in a Catholic Church. Especially if they had some dictate against it. Also, I don't accept it in my Church all the time, as sometimes there's sin in my life that I have to reconcile with God.

tadhg seamus said...

Sad thing is, given the sad state of catechesis these days (and for, oh, about the last 35 years) there may be more young Prots who are eager to "really believe" than young Catholics, who, being exposed to the kind of toxic leadership of which this is a far too familiar example, are given no real compelling reasons to believe.

Terrence Berres said...

If not for what she said before and after, her criterion of "if they really believed" wouldn't be such a problem, see Can Non-Catholic Christians be admitted to sacramental communion in the Roman Catholic Church?.

Dad29 said...

Terry, here's the pertinent quote:

Because Catholics believe that the celebration of the Eucharist is a sign of the reality of the oneness of faith, life, and worship, members of those churches with whom we are not yet fully united are ordinarily not admitted to Holy Communion. Eucharistic sharing in exceptional circumstances by other Christians requires permission according to the directives of the diocesan bishop and the provisions of canon law (canon 844 § 4). Members of the Orthodox Churches, the Assyrian Church of the East, and the Polish National Catholic Church are urged to respect the discipline of their own Churches. According to Roman Catholic discipline, the Code of Canon Law does not object to the reception of communion by Christians of these Churches (canon 844 § 3).

It's simply NOT up to individual Prots to determine that they are admitted to Communion. It also requires "exceptional circumstances" and must be permitted by the local Ordinary.