Friday, October 12, 2007

Bp Traut-person Drools Forth on the Motu Proprio

One thing for certain: the story of Bp. Trautperson will serve young Catholics well in the future. He will at the top of the pile of "horrible teenager" stories, despite the fact that he's well into his dotage.

Excerpts from his Own Personal Interpretation of the Motu Proprio follow.

...[in the ordinary use,] the liturgical celebration should be in English, including the prayers, Eucharistic prayer, readings, and homily. Traditional hymns in another language that are known to the people may be used.

This is, of course, an error. The Latin may be used in the Ordinary Use (Pauline Rite) without any impingement, period.

He hasn't even gotten to the Extraordinary Use (Joannine Rite) and he's already off the tracks!

Evidently he realized that the above statement was incorrect, so in the VERY NEXT 'GRAF he reversed course:

1.4 In accord with the norms of the General Instruction on the Roman Missal, the "ordinary form" may be celebrated in the Latin language.

Bp. Trautperson, meet John Kerry.

2.2 The Latin language is used in liturgical celebrations using the extraordinary form. In Masses where the people are present, the readings and homily should be in the vernacular,

With specific regard to "the readings," that statement is dicey if not flat-out wrong.

3.2 The Diocesan Bishop reserves to himself or to his personal delegate the authority to determine whether a priest is qualified to celebrate the Mass or sacraments according to the extraordinary form (canon 838 §§1, 3).

Rome, on the other hand, merely requests that the priest be able to pronounce the Latin correctly and be competent in the rubrics (the mechanics--how-to--as it were.)

3.5 Proficiency in the Latin language should be sufficient to demonstrate that the priest is not simply reciting the words of the sacred liturgy, but has an understanding of the meaning of what he is saying.

The actual text uses the term "idoneus" which does not imply 'understanding.' Even so, a priest who is familiar with the NEW texts in English will understand what he's saying.

The [license to say the Old Rite Mass] for a visiting extern priest must indicate that his knowledge and ability to celebrate using the extraordinary form is verified by his Diocesan Bishop or religious superior.

"Ausweis, Bitte!!!"

5.6 The Diocesan Bishop has determined that a stable group is one in which there are at least 25 persons who, in the same location and in an ongoing manner, adhere to the liturgical tradition according to the 1962 Missal of Blessed John XXIII. Individuals or groups seeking the celebration of the Mass according to the extraordinary form on an occasional basis lack the required stability for requesting its public celebration (Summorum Pontificum, Art. 5 §1).

Pure poppycock. The "Diocesan Bishop" cannot "determine" that 25 (or 3, or 285) is "the number," because the Latin "coetus" is indefinite.

No more than one Mass according to the 1962 Missal may be celebrated in a parish on a Sunday or holy day of obligation. If only one Mass is celebrated in a parish, it must be celebrated according to the ordinary form (Summorum Pontificum, Art. 5 §2).

Again, the Bishop adds restrictions which the Pope did not. The BishWish may come true--but not because he has the authority to say so.

6.4 The rubrics of the 1962 Missal assume the availability of a sacred place that is suitable for the celebration of the Mass according to the extraordinary form. Whenever a church, oratory or chapel does not adequately provide for public liturgical celebrations according to the extraordinary form, the pastor responsible for responding to the request of a stable group shall, "under the guidance of the Diocesan Bishop in accordance with canon 392," take measures to provide for the use of another sacred place (Summorum Pontificum, Art. 5 §1).

Yah, well, the CircusTent churches are not quite....up to snuff? Bp Trautperson doesn't recall that Masses were celebrated on battlefields, in 'safe house' closets, and in catacombs...

7.1 In any instance where the pastor (in the case of requests for public celebrations for a stable group) or an individual priest (in the case of private celebrations) has any questions regarding the use of the extraordinary form, the Diocesan Bishop is to be consulted.

Nice form, wrong on the law. The proper dicastery in Rome is also a 'first stop' if one wishes. This ain't like the Army, Bish.

This guy will retire soon. Let's hope by then he no longer needs Clearasil.

HT: Fr. Z.


Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Dad29 said...

Anony, much as I agreed with MOST of your comment, (and much as I am a Curmudgeonly kinda guy), I couldn't leave it stand as it was.

Re-phrase in a more kind and gentle fashion--about 10% more kind and gentle--and we'll be fine.